Site Search

Social Bookmarks

FacebookMySpaceTwitterDiggDeliciousStumbleuponGoogle BookmarksRedditNewsvineTechnoratiLinkedinMixxRSS FeedPinterest

Local Weather

Click for Geneva, Nebraska Forecast

Facebook

Panthers Host FC Wrestling Invite On Dec. 29

Fillmore Central finished in eighth place in the team standings at the 17-team Fillmore Central Invite, which was dominated by grapplers from York and Oakland-Craig.  Panther 285-pounder Riley Moses earned his 150th career win at the invite on December 29.
Five other FC wrestlers earned medals at the meet: Dillon Fushia (106) and Gavin Hinrichs (160), both runners-up; Aidan Trowbridge, third at 106 and Noah Monroe, fifth at 126 pounds.

106
Dillon Fushia (15-7) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.
•Round 1 - Dillon Fushia (FILLMORE CENTRAL) 15-7 won by fall over Nick Conrad (YORK) 5-17 (Fall 0:53)
•Round 2 - Dillon Fushia (FILLMORE CENTRAL) 15-7 won by fall over Manny Consbruck (HASTINGS ST CECILIA) 5-10 (Fall 1:41)
•Round 3 - Dillon Fushia (FC) 15-7 won by fall over Brayden Brecka (EAST BUTLER) 12-9 (Fall 3:30)
•Championship Bracket - Dillon Fushia (FILLMORE CENTRAL) 15-7 won by decision over Aidan Trowbridge (FILLMORE CENTRAL) 11-10 (Dec 8-5)
•1st Place Match - Trenton Arlt (OAKLAND CRAIG) 13-4 won by decision over Dillon Fushia (FC) 15-7 (Dec 2-0)
106
Aidan Trowbridge (11-10) placed 3rd.
•Round 1 - Aidan Trowbridge (FC) 11-10 won by fall over Chet Fisher (SOUTHERN VALLEY) 12-9 (Fall 4:37)
•Round 2 - Trenton Arlt (OAKLAND CRAIG) 13-4 won by fall over Aidan Trowbridge (FC) 11-10 (Fall 0:41)
•Round 3 - Aidan Trowbridge (FC) 11-10 won by fall over Jenik Green (MERIDIAN) 3-10 (Fall 1:07)
•Championship Bracket - Dillon Fushia (FC) 15-7 won by decision over Aidan Trowbridge (FC) 11-10 (Dec 8-5)
•3rd Place Match - Aidan Trowbridge (FC) 11-10 won by maj. decision over Brayden Brecka (EB) 12-9 (MD 13-4)
126
Noah Monroe (9-13) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points.
•Round 1 - Gavin Saxton (OAKLAND CRAIG) 6-3 won by fall over Noah Monroe (FC) 9-13 (Fall 3:11)
•Round 3 - Noah Monroe (FC) 9-13 won by fall over Wyatt Scheets (MERIDIAN) 0-4 (Fall 0:36)
•Round 4 - Oren Krumrei (YORK) 10-3 won by decision over Noah Monroe (FC) 9-13 (Dec 8-3)
•Round 5 - Noah Monroe (FC) 9-13 received a bye
•5th Place Match - Noah Monroe (FC) 9-13 won by fall over Kyle Heise (EAST BUTLER) 7-11 (Fall 2:46)
145
Robert Smith (4-11) placed 10th and scored 0.0 team points.
•Round 1 - Wil Essex (LOUISVILLE) 4-7 won by fall over Robert Smith (FILLMORE CENTRAL) 4-11 (Fall 1:09)
•Round 2 - Breckin Ratkovec (EAST BUTLER) 15-7 won by fall over Robert Smith (FC) 4-11 (Fall 0:17)
•Round 4 - Caleb Klein (HASTINGS ST CECILIA) 5-9 won by fall over Robert Smith (FC) 4-11 (Fall 1:31)
•Round 5 - Robert Smith (FC) 4-11 won by fall over Hunter Scamehorn (YORK) 3-12 (Fall 0:48)
•Round 6 - Robert Smith (FC) 4-11 won by fall over Austinn Elledge (SUPERIOR) 1-9 (Fall 0:55)
152
Jared Stephens (3-15) placed 12th and scored 0.0 team points.
•Round 1 - Samuel Vrana (BISHOP NEUMANN) 19-8 won by fall over Jared Stephens (FC) 3-15 (Fall 2:59)
•Round 2 - Jarron Metzler (OAKLAND CRAIG) 12-6 won by fall over Jared Stephens (FC) 3-15 (Fall 2:16)
•Round 4 - Jared Stephens (FC) 3-15 won by decision over Cody Gray (LOUISVILLE) 5-10 (Dec 5-4)
•Round 5 - Taylor Lautenschlager (D-T) 9-10 won by tech fall over Jared Stephens (FC) 3-15 (TF-1.5 2:10 (17-2))
•Round 6 - Jacob Frink (YORK) 6-14 won by fall over Jared Stephens (FILLMORE CENTRAL) 3-15 (Fall 0:23)
160
Hunter Stewart (4-12) placed 7th.
•Round 1 - Hunter Stewart (FC) 4-12 won by medical forfeit over Colby Osmera (BN) 6-10 (M. For.)
•Round 2 - Hunter Green (MERIDIAN) 13-6 won by fall over Hunter Stewart (FC) 4-12 (Fall 1:07)
•Quarterfinal - Tom Maline (OAKLAND CRAIG) 10-5 won by fall over Hunter Stewart (FC) 4-12 (Fall 1:54)
•Cons. Round 1 - Colton Horne (D-T) 5-10 won by fall over Hunter Stewart (FC) 4-12 (Fall 0:55)
•7th Place Match - Hunter Stewart (FC) 4-12 won by injury default over Hunter Green (M) 13-6 (Inj. 0:00)
160
Gavin Hinrichs (19-5) placed 2nd and scored 23.5 team points.
•Round 2 - Gavin Hinrichs (FC) 19-5 won by fall over Colton Horne (D-T) 5-10 (Fall 4:13)
•Round 3 - Gavin Hinrichs (FC) 19-5 won by fall over Trey Zimmerman (YORK) 9-12 (Fall 1:08)
•Quarterfinal - Gavin Hinrichs (FC) 19-5 won by tech fall over Adrian Nunez (M) 8-8 (TF-1.5 5:53 (15-0))
•Semifinal - Gavin Hinrichs (FC) 19-5 won by fall over Tom Peterson (AXTELL) 17-8 (Fall 4:55)
•1st Place Match - Dylan Jones (LOUISVILLE) 19-1 won by decision over Gavin Hinrichs (FC) 19-5 (Dec 5-3)
285
Brant West Jr. (5-12) placed 9th.
•Round 1 - Justyn Hale (OAKLAND CRAIG) 15-5 won by fall over Brant West Jr. (FC) 5-12 (Fall 1:54)
•Round 2 - Noah Stafursky (YORK) 5-0 won by fall over Brant West Jr. (FILLMORE CENTRAL) 5-12 (Fall 0:16)
•Round 3 - Ezra Boger (SUPERIOR) 3-7 won by decision over Brant West Jr. (FC) 5-12 (Dec 6-4)
•Round 4 - Zach Kerwood (MERIDIAN) 12-6 won by fall over Brant West Jr. (FC) 5-12 (Fall 2:22)
•9th Place Match - Brant West Jr. (FC) 5-12 Bye
285
Riley Moses (19-2) placed 2nd and scored 18.0 team points.
•Round 1 - Riley Moses (FC) 19-2 won by fall over Brayten Brownlee (YORK) 2-12 (Fall 0:44)
•Round 2 - Riley Moses (FC) 19-2 won by fall over Payton Christiancy (SUPERIOR) 11-10 (Fall 0:54)
•Round 4 - Riley Moses (FC) 19-2 received a bye
•Round 5 - Riley Moses (FC) 19-2 won by fall over Terrance Heyes (YORK) 15-7 (Fall 0:52)
•1st Place Match - Noah Stafursky (YORK) 5-0 won by fall over Riley Moses (FC) 19-2 (Fall 3:48)