FC Boys Team Champs At T-C Invite

The Fillmore Central boys were team champions at the 2014 Dan Tesar/Tri County Invite on Tuesday, April 22, in rural DeWitt.  The Panthers put up 126 points on the board at Tri County.  Wilber-Clatonia notched 106 points last Tuesday to place second and Lincoln Lutheran scored 75 points to be a distant third at the 10-team invite.

Panther Xavier Bridges enjoyed another stellar meet at Tri-County.  The FC junior zipped to first-place finishes in both the 100-meter dash (11.44 seconds) and 200-meter dash (23.02).  Bridges was also golden in the long jump on April 22 with a winning leap of 21-feet, 7.75-inches.  He also ran a leg in the third-place Panther 400-meter relay team, along with Nate Rasmussen, Tyler Loontjer and Lance Donovan (45.15).

Loontjer took first place in the pole vault at Tri County with a winning effort of 15-3.  The Panthers would go on to take top honors in three more events on April 22.

FC’s Davis Jacobson cracked the five-minute barrier in winning the 1,600-meter run at Tri County with a clocking of 4:59.98.  The other two victories were in the field events, as Trevor Adams threw the shot 48-3 to win the shot put and teammate Riley Chapman cleared 5-10.1 to win the high jump.

“I think our throwers did great and we got really solid performances out of all the relays,” Panther head coach Adam Verhage said.  “In the pole vault, it was nice to see Wyatt (Schiermeyer) really coming on strong.  Xavier Bridges also had another great day.  I like where we are at—getting solid contributions from everyone.  It is not just the first-place winners—it’s the fact we are scoring in almost every event.  That’s what makes me the happiest—a total team effort.”

The Panther boys 1,600-meter relay squad of Donovan, Leyton Hopken, Ethan DeLong and Chandler Menard took fourth in a time of 3:47.68.  The FC 3,200-meter relay crew of Donovan, Jacobson, Conrad Schelkopf and Hopken clipped the tape in 8:47.83 to take runner-up honors at Tri County.

Additional scoring for the Panthers on April 22 came from:  Jarrod Hinrichs, shot put, second; and discus, third; Hopken, high jump, sixth; Chapman, triple jump, fourth; Aaron Poppert, 110-meter hurdles, sixth; Menard, 400-meter dash, sixth; Schelkopf, 3,200-meter run, third; Loontjer, 200-meter dash, fourth; and Hopken, 800-meter run, sixth.

o-o-o

The Panther girls scored 61 points last Tuesday in Tri County to land fifth in the team standings.  W-C were team champions on April 22 and Lincoln Christian took second.  Sutton was third in the team standings and Lincoln Lutheran took fourth at the 10-team meet.

FC’s Emileigh Kennel was the only event winner for the Panthers last Tuesday.  Kennel hit the pit at 32-10 to win the triple jump.  FC throw specialist Caroline Motis placed third in both the shot put (33-2.75) and discus (112-3).

Panther Ashton O’Brien was runner-up in the pole vault clearing 8-6 and teammate Rachel Hoarty placed second in the 3,200-meter in 13:01.85.  Hoarty also ran a strong 1,600-meter run in Tri County to place second in this event, also, in 5:52.46.

“I thought we had a good meet,” Panther coach Shad Eberhardt said.  “We placed fifth, which I’m pretty happy with considering our numbers are so low this year.  Rachel Hoarty had an outstanding day for us…Emileigh Kennel won the triple jump and has been consistent all year in that event.”

Panther McKenzie Scheil heaved the shot 32-9 to place fifth in Tri County.

“In the shot, we had a good day and placed two girls,” Eberhardt said.  “Caroline got third and McKenzie placed fifth.  McKenzie has been steadily improving all year and is starting to throw really well.  Caroline also placed third in the discus with a season’s best throw and is starting to get on a roll. 

With the warm conditions, we had a lot of personal bests in many events and I’m happy to start seeing some real strong performances as we’re getting closer to conference and districts.”

More scoring for the Panther girls on April 22 came from Sophia Frook, high jump, fourth; Tracey Maloley, long jump, fourth; 3,200-meter relay team of Scheil, Melissa Rosenquist, Frook and Megan Poppert, fourth; Rachel Workentine, 300-meter hurdles, sixth; and 1,600-meter relay team of Scheil, Kennel, Workentine and Maloley, sixth.

Leave a Reply